At this poi
[…] So, when I was released with my Desk Appearance Ticket, the charges listed were: “LOC000.00 0V.” Apparently the legal team needed more time at that point.
A search on WebCrims the next day returned nothing at all. Fortunately, Andrew Ramos at Pix11 was able to get an explanation from the police by phone: they had simply misspelled my name. So, as reported in his coverage, the charges were “blocking traffic.”
Well — it appears that someone has changed his or her mind yet again. According to a WebCrims search this afternoon, I am now charged with a violation of NY penal law statute § 240.35. Among other fun activities, this statute forbids:
“[remaining] in a public place for the purpose of gambling with cards, dice or other gambling paraphernalia,”
“[remaining] in a public place for the purpose of engaging, or soliciting another person to engage, in oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or other sexual behavior of a deviate nature;” and
Congregating in a public place while “being masked or in any manner disguised by unusual or unnatural attire or facial alteration.”
I guess someone just doesn’t want us to have any fun.
Anyway, they got more specific with me, focusing on section 6: